WORLD'S RARE & FINEST LUXURY WOOD FROM INDIA

RED SANDERS INFO


1. TAXONOMY:

A. Scientific Classification:

Domain: Eukaryota  – Whittaker & Margulis,1978

Kingdom:Plantae:  Haeckel, 1866 – Plants

Subkingdom:Viridaeplantae  – Cavalier-Smith, 1981

Phylum : Magnoliophyta  – Sinnott, 1935 Ex Cavalier-Smith, 1998 –                    Flowering Plants

Subphylum: Euphyllophytina

Infraphylum:Radiatopses  – Kenrick & Crane, 1997

Class:Magnoliopsida  – Brongniart, 1843 – Dicotyledons

Subclass:Rosidae  – Takhtajan, 1967

Super order:Fabanae  – R. Dahlgren Ex Reveal, 1993

Order:Fabales  – Bromhead, 1838

Family:Fabaceae  – Lindley, 1836 – Bean Family

Subfamily:Faboideae 

Tribe:Dalbergieae 

Genus:Pterocarpus – N.J. Jacquin, 1763, nom. cons.

Specific epithet:santalinus – L.f.

Botanical name:Pterocarpus santalinus L.f.                         

Synonyms:Pterocarpus lignum, Santalum rubrum, Lingoum santalinum

                             (L. f.) Kuntze Rojo, J. P.1972. Pterocarpus (Leguminosae � 

                             Papilionaceae). Phanerog. Monogr. 5: 1�119.

 Homonyms:Pterocarpus santalinus Buch.-Ham. ex Wall. A Numerical 

                               List of Dried Specimens n.5842. 1831. (Numer. List)

                               Pterocarpus santalinus Blanco Flora de Filipinas 561. 1837.

                               (Fl. Filip.).

Ayurvedic name: Rakta chandan రక్తచందనము

Unani name: Sandal surkh

Trade name:RED SANDERS

B. Vernacular Names

Indian Languages:

Bengali :Lalchandan,Raktachandan

Gujarati :Ratanjali

Hindi:Lalchandan, Lāl Chandan, Rakhta Chandan

Kannada: Agaru, Honne, Kempugandha, Patranga, Raktashandana

Malayalam:Patrangam, Raktashandanam, Tilaparnni

Nepalese:Rakta Candan

Sanskrit: Valgu, Agarugandha, Arka, Chandana, Harichandana,

                       Kshudrachandana, Kuchandana,Kushikam, Patranga,

                       Rakhta Chandanah, Raktachandana, Tilaparni

Tamil: Atti,Kusandanam,Picanam,Pidagattam,Salliyam,

                  Sandanavengai,Sandauam,Sensandakkattai, Sensandanam,

                 Sivappu, Sivappuchandanam

Telugu :Agarugandhamu, Chandanum,Ettachandamu,

                    Kuchandanamu, Raktachandanamu,

                    Raktagandhamu,Shandanamu,ఎర్రచందనము

Foreign Languages:

Burmese:Nasani, Sandaku

China:Zitan

Danish :Red Sandelved, Sandeltrae

Dutch :Rood Sandelhout, Sandelboom

English :Almug, Red Sandalwood, Red Sandas, Red Sanders,

                     Red Sanderswood, Red Saunders Red-Sandalwood,

                     Ruby Wood, Sandalwood, Saunders wood

French  : Santal Rouge

German:Caliaturholz, Rotes Sandelholz, Rothes Sandelholz, 

                      Rothes Santelholz

Hawaiian:Lal Chandan, Ragat Chandan, Rukhto Chandan, Undum

Indonesian:Kayu merah

Italian: Sandalo Rosso

Malay: Cendana janggi

Portuguese: Sandalo Vermelho

Sinhala :Rath Handun

Spanish : Sándalo Rojo

Tagalog :Naga, Narra

RED SANDERS

ZITAN

About these ads

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Tag Cloud

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: